logo
12°C Partly Cloudy Partly Cloudy

Start your journey with us...

From 29, to August 31, 2018
6pm to midnight each day Save to calendar

Cost: Free

The Capital Venus and Events

0354346100

Enlighten - A Festival of Projection

This winter brings a new horizon to Bendigo with the Enlighten festival of projection art, inviting you to come and explore the area between Bendigo Town Hall and Rosalind Park for experimental, surprising and intimate experiences that leave you feeling connected to the land and people of this area.

A public, family-friendly, free event, the festival showcases artists who explore the magic of light and projection with works that are discoverable amongst the existing nightlife and buzz of Bendigo’s CBD.

Enlighten is supported by the Regional Centre for Culture Program, a Victorian Government initiative in partnership with the Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation and the City of Greater Bendigo.

Program

Click here to download the full program

Bendigo Enlighten Program

Enlighten will feature:

- Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation, with Faces of YAPENYA, Paint Up – at Rosalind Park Conservatory
- The Cross-Fade Collective – at Four Ponies
- Edwina Combe, with Brink – at The Subtle Eye
- Rose Turtle Ertler, with Complimentary Lane – at Healthy Mates Laneway
- Tashara Roberts & Jida Gulpilil, with Going with the flow: A fusion of things – at Bendigo Town Hall
- Janet Bromley, with Presence and Absence – at Café Essence
- Leonie van Eyk, with Under The Same Sky – at AFS Associates
- Sloe Motion, with Escalate – at Chancery Lane
- Mimi Leung, 梁靈恩, 過眼雲煙 // Some Kind of Self – at Libertine Florist
- Julie Andrews, Dr Tim Edensor, Caleb Maxwell & Bailey Cook, with BEYOND THE HORIZON: THE LURE OF THE LIMINAL JOURNEY – at Bendigo Library
- Paul Fletcher & Richard Frankland, with The Circular Horizon – at the Library Gardens
- Margot Feast & Bendigo Headspace Diversity Groups, with Shadow City – at the Town Hall Gardens
- Megan Beckwith, with InterCHANGE – at the Town Hall Main Hall
- Stephanie Andrews, with Shapeshifter - at the Town Hall Main Hall
- Jim Coad, with The Video Architecture Colouring Competition – at Stella Bendigo
- Akhila Fernando, with Sandakada Pahana, Naagaraksha Dance & Elephants Story – in various locations on Bull Street
- Rachel Doughty, with Colours and Form – at 194 Hargreaves Street
- Lorraine Brigdale, with We Are Together – in various locations on Hargreaves Street
- ACT Natimuk, with Pop-Up Poppet – roaming throughout the precinct

 

Key times and dates - Special events

Faces of YAPENYA, Paint Up

Fire Pit
Dja Dja Wurrung Clans Aboriginal Corporation
The Conservatory Garden
6pm – 8pm each night

 

Going with the flow: A fusion of things

Live Performance
Jida Gulpilil
Bendigo Town Hall Steps
Wednesday August 29 at 7pm

 

Shadow City

Pop-Up Sculpture
Margot Feast & Bendigo Headspace Diversity Groups
Bendigo Town Hall Gardens
Wednesday August 29 and Thursday August 30
6pm – 9pm

 

InterCHANGE and Shapeshifter

Virtual Reality Experience 
Megan Beckwith & Stephanie Andrews
Bendigo Town Hall
Friday August 31
6pm – 10pm

 

The Video Architecture Colouring Competition

Jim Coad
Stella Bendigo
Friday August 31
6pm – midnight

 

 

 

 

2018-08-29 18:00:00
2018-08-31 14:17:00